Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus 'Cragford' (8)

daffodil 'Cragford'

A clump-forming tazetta daffodil to 35cm high, with grey-green, strap-shaped leaves. Flowers are small and scented, to 5.5cm across, with broad white outer petals, creased and with edges curling inwards, and a shallow, fluted orange cup. Flowers in early spring, producing 4-6 flowers per stem

Synonyms
Narcissus tazetta 'Cragford'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Orange Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tazetta daffodils have relatively broad leaves, and stems bearing umbels of up to 20, usually fragrant flowers per stem, fewer in larger-flowered cultivars

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs at one and a half to two times their own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. See daffodil cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by division, removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer, or by chipping. See bulb propagation for more detailed advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade. Allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite on bulbs forced for early flowering

Diseases

May be susceptible to narcissus basal rot, narcissus leaf scorch or daffodil viruses

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.