Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Persicaria affinis 'Darjeeling Red'
  • RHS AGM

knotweed 'Darjeeling Red'

'Darjeeling Red' is a semi-evergreen perennial to 25cm tall, forming a mat of lance-shaped leaves to 15cm long, often becoming red in autumn; in summer dense spikes of small flowers open pink, becoming dark red when mature

Synonyms
Polygonum affine 'Darjeeling Red'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moisture retentive soil in sun or part shade but may spread quickly in wet soil. It is tolerant of dry and light soils in sun or shade where it will spread more gradually

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn, or stem-tip cuttings of non flowering shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required but remove spent flowers if necessary and comb out old leaves

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.