Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Polygonatum odoratum 'Silver Wings' (v)

variegated angular Solomon's Seal 'Silver Wings'

'Silver Wings' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial 40cm high with arching, angled stems, lance-shaped to ovate leaves, 5-15cm long, green above and silvery blue-green below, and in each upper leaf axil from one to four fragrant, hanging, green-tipped white flowers, 3 cm long, in late spring and early summer, sometimes followed by round black fruit, 6mm across; bees may visit the flowers

Synonyms
Polygonatum 'Silver Wings'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green Blue Grey
Summer Green White Green Blue Grey Black
Autumn Yellow Black
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets if eaten (dogs) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Polygonatum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing glossy, elliptic leaves and pendent, tubular or bell-shaped flowers, sometimes followed by black or red berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil in partial shade; will also tolerate sun or full shade if soil is cool and moist

Propagation

Propagate by division of the rhizomes when growth begins in spring, taking care to avoid damaging any young, brittle shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and solomon's seal sawfly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.