Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prumnopitys ferruginea 'Golden Dwarf'

Synonyms
Podocarpus 'Golden Dwarf'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Prumnopitys

Genus description

Prumnopitys are upright, evergreen trees with yew-like foliage. Male and female cones are produced at various times of year, followed by fruit that look like small, upright plums but only have a thin fleshy layer round the seed

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.