Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sonchus palustris

marsh sowthistle

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sonchus

Genus description

Sonchus are mostly annuals with a few perennials and rarely a shrub. Most produce a basal rosette of deeply-toothed leaves, upright stems with clasping leaves and yellow, dandelion-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.