Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Linaria dalmatica

Balkan toadflax

Other common names
large yellow taodflax
Dalmatian toadflax
Synonyms
Linaria genistifolia subsp. dalmatica
Antirrhinum dalmaticum
see moreLinaria genistifolia var. dalmatica
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Linaria

Genus description

Linaria can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves and terminal racemes of 2-lipped flowers with conspicuous spurs

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.