Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone × lipsiensis 'Pallida'
  • RHS AGM

windflower 'Pallida'

'Pallida' is a small rhizomatous perennial with divided leaves and flowers 2cm wide, with up to eight narrowly oval petals in spring

Synonyms
Anemone nemorosa 'Pallida'
Anemone × pallida
see moreAnemone nemorosa pallens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Drier conditions are tolerated when dormant in summer

Propagation

Separate the rhizomes in early summer when the foliage has died back

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.