Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Primula obconica (Ob)
  • RHS AGM

German primrose

An evergreen perennial, ususally grown as an annual, forming an upright rosette of leaves. In winter and spring it produces domed clusters of pink to pale purple, saucer-shaped flowers. Many larger cultivars have been developed form this species, with colours including red, blue and white

Other common names
poison primrose
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Purple Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
CAUTION skin allergen. Wear gloves or other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cool greenhouse or as a houseplant, in loam-based potting compost with added extra grit and leaf mould. Position in bright, filtered light. In growth water freely and apply a half-strength balanced liquid fertiliser every week

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.