Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhamnus citrifolia

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rhamnus

Genus description

Rhamnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, often thorny, with simple leaves that may colour well in autumn, and tiny yellowish flowers followed by fruit that is typically black

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.