Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Asparagus asparagoides
  • RHS AGM

smilax asparagus

A scrambling, herbaceous, twining climber with stems reaching up to 3m, spreading by seed and tubers. Glossy green, sometimes heart shaped leaves, with white flowers in spring. Considered invasive in Australia and parts of North America.

Other common names
florists' smilax
baby smilax
see moreBoston smilax
florist's asparagus
smilax
wreath lily
Synonyms
Asparagus medeoloides

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen, fruits harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Asparagus can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, sometimes climbing, with tuberous rootstock. Stems bear both inconspicuous scale-like leaves and larger, leaf-like phylloclades, with small white or pinkish flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil as tender perennial or conservatory plant.

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Divide tubers when dormant.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Cut back stems that die down after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.