Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubHerbaceous Perennial

Sandersonia aurantiaca

Chinese lantern lily

A tender perennial climber grown from tubers to a height of 75cm. Green stems carry sparse lance-shaped green leaves 10cm long - some with tendrils at the ends. Pendulous bright orange bell shaped flowers are borne in summer

Other common names
Christmas bells
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Climbing
Genus

Sandersonia is a tuberous-rooted, deciduous perennial with scrambling stems bearing leaves often tipped with hook-like tendrils, and with solitary urn-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant tubers in the greenhouse, 7-10cm deep in a loam-based compost with grit added. Grow on with sun, but with midday shade. Water well in growth and keep dry when dormant. Outside where there are no frosts, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet.

Propagation

Propagate by seed at a temperature of 18-24°C as soon as ripe, or by division in autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.