Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cynoglossum creticum

Synonyms
Cynoglossum pictum
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cynoglossum

Genus description

Cynoglossum can be annuals, biennials or perennials, usually short-lived, with roughly hairy, simple, lance-shaped to oblong leaves and cymes of blue, purple pink or white, forget-me-not-like flowers from spring to autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.