Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cydonia oblonga 'Early Prolific' (F)

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cydonia

Genus description

Cydonia are large deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped pink or white flowers, followed by pear-like fruits, edible when ripe

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.