Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Rehmannia elata
  • RHS AGM

Chinese foxglove

An upright perennial to 1.5m tall, with deeply toothed, ovate leaves and lax racemes of two-lipped, purplish-pink flowers to 10cm long in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Rehmannia angulata misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Orobanchaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rehmannia are erect perennials with large leaves in basal rosettes, and large, 2-lipped, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Hubei)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or light shade in well-drained soil in a sheltered site. Can be lifted in autumn and overwintered in a cool, dry frost-free place

Propagation

Propagate by seed in late winter; take softwood cuttings in spring or root cuttings in late autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required but remove spent flower stems by deadheading

Pests

Susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.