Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ononis natrix

yellow restharrow

Other common names
large yellow restharrow
ram restharrow
see moreyellow restharrow
Synonyms
Ononis natrix var. condensata
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Ononis

Genus description

A large genus of around 88 annual and perennial herbs and shrubs with hairy, toothed green trifoliate foliage and showy pink or yellow flowers. They are mainly found on wasteland, in wildflower meadows and are suited to alpine or rock gardens

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.