Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nippon'

mondo grass 'Nippon'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ophiopogon

Genus description

Ophiopogon are rhizomatous or tufted evergreen perennials forming clumps of leathery, narrowly strap-shaped leaves, with racemes of small bell-shaped white or mauve flowers on leafless stems in summer, followed by glossy black berries

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.