Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHouseplants

Hippeastrum (Galaxy Group) 'Red Lion'
  • RHS AGM

A bulbous perennial most commonly grown as a winter-flowering pot plant. The large bulb produces 2-3 stout, upright stems, 60cm tall, each bearing 4-5 large, showy, crimson flowers

Synonyms
Amaryllis 'Red Lion'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Hippeastrum are deciduous bulbous perennials with slightly fleshy, strap-shaped leaves and stout, leafless stems bearing umbels of large, funnel-shaped flowers usually in winter or spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn in loam-based potting compost with the neck and shoulders above the soil surface. Place in bright filtered or full light and water sparingly until in active growth, then water freely and apply a dilute, balanced liquid fertiliser every 2 weeks. After flowering reduce watering as the leaves die off; keep dry when dormant. Pot on every 3-5 years in autumn. See hippeastrum cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets in autumn. Sow seed as soon as ripe at 16-18°C; keep seedlings growing without a dormant period to encourage earlier flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to bulb scale mite and large narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.