Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Trollius asiaticus var. aurantiacus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Trollius

Genus description

Trollius are herbaceous perennials which form a clump of palmately lobed leaves, with erect stems bearing solitary, yellow, globose or bowl-shaped flowers composed of several petal-like sepals surrounding much-reduced nectar-bearing petals

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.