Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ginkgo biloba 'Prostrata'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Ginkgoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ginkgo

Genus description

Ginkgo are large deciduous trees, developing an irregular, spreading crown with age, fan-shaped, 2-lobed leaves, and on female trees, unpleasantly scented yellow fruits each containing a single large seed

Name status

Not established

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.