Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Tilebarn Elizabeth'

cyclamen 'Tilebarn Elizabeth'

A tuberous perennial, to around 10cm high, with rounded leaves that are grey-green on top, and often reddish purple underneath, appearing from autumn to spring. Pale pink flowers, with deep pink edges to the petals giving a two-tone effect, are produced from early winter to early spring

Synonyms
Cyclamen coum 'Tilebarn Elizabeth'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Pink Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Ornamental bulbs, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither. See hardy cyclamen cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mice and squirrels

Diseases

May be susceptible to cyclamen grey mould, particularly when grown under glass

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.