Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gillenia trifoliata
  • RHS AGM

Bowman's root

G. trifoliata is a rhizomatous perennial with reddish stems bearing small, 3-lobed leaves and open sprays of starry white flowers 3-4cm in width, with contrasting red calyces

Other common names
false ipecac
Indian hippo
see moreIndian physic
western dropwort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gillenia are rhizomatous perennials with palmately divided leaves and lax panicles of star-shaped white or pale pink flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE USA & Canada

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, slightly acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can tolerate full sun if shaded in the hottset part of the day. May need staking

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in winter or propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.