Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bambusa

Genus description

A large, vigorous and hardy genus of clump-forming bamboos, native to many parts of the world including Asia, China, the Himalayas, and Northern Australia, some of them reaching heights of around 11 meters. Foliage is mainly green, but the stems can vary in colour from yellow to green to red

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.