Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ballota nigra 'Archer's Variegated' (v)

Synonyms
Ballota nigra 'Archer's Variety'
Ballota nigra 'Variegata'
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ballota

Genus description

Ballota can be perennials or evergreen sub-shrubs, with opposite, aromatic leaves and whorls of small, 2-lipped flowers often with large funnel-shaped calyces

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.