Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Glechoma hederacea

ground ivy

G. hederacea is a vigorously spreading, mat-forming evergreen perennial, creeping by prostrate stolons. Flowering stems sub-erect, to 10cm. Flowers are commonly deep blue, but pink and white forms also occur

Other common names
ale gill
alehoof
see moreblue runner
candlesticks
cat's foot
cat's paws
creeping Charlie
creeping Jenny
crow victuals
crow's guts
devil's candlestick
field balm
field balsam
Gill
Gill-go-by-the-street
Gill-over-the-ground
Gill-run-over
hay maids
hayfoot
hayhoof
hedge maids
hen and chickens
hove
Jill-on-the-ground
purple chickweed
Robin-run-away
Robin-run-in-the-hedge
runaway Robin
tunhoof
turnhoof
wandering Jenny
wild snakeroot
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Glechoma are perennial herbs with long, trailing stolons, roundish crenate-serrate opposite leaves, and small labiate flowers in whorls in the leaf axils, usually blue

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn, or by softwood cuttings in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Prune as required to keep under control

Pests

slugs and snails may be a nuisance

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.