Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Arisarum vulgare subsp. vulgare

A tuberous perennial to 15cm tall with arrow-shaped, grey-green leaves sometimes mottled greyish-purple. From winter to early spring, small, hooded white-green spathes are produced that are up to 5cm long, striped with brown or purple and enclosing blackish-brown spadices

Synonyms
Arisarum latifolium
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Purple White Green Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter Brown Purple Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin/eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Arisarum are small perennials that develop from tubers or rhizomes. They produce dense clumps of long-stalked, heart- or arrow-shaped leaves and clustered, tiny flowers wrapped in curious hooded spathes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil that is dry in summer; will tolerate short spells of temperatures down to -5°C if well mulched, otherwise grow in an alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring, or by division in autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.