Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Globularia repens

thyme-leaved globe daisy

A creeping, evergreen perennial to 2.5cm tall, forming mats of glossy, spoon-shaped leaves. In summer it produces lavender-blue flowers in spherical heads, just above the foliage. Grow in a rock garden or alpine trough

Synonyms
Globularia nana

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Globularia are mostly evergreen, mat-forming perennials with lance or spoon-shaped leaves and fluffy heads of tiny lavender-blue flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees, SW Alps

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to alkaline, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or rooting rosettes as cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be suscepible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.