Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pulsatilla vulgaris subsp. grandis 'Papageno'

pasqueflower 'Papageno'

An alpine perennial with feathery leaves coated in silver hairs. Mauve, double-petalled flowers have a golden centre in spring

Synonyms
Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Dissecta'
Pulsatilla vulgaris fringed purple flowers
see morePulsatilla vulgaris subsp. grandis f. dissecta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pulsatilla are herbaceous perennials forming clumps of finely dissected leaves, with solitary, hairy bell-shaped or cup-shaped flowers followed by silky-plumed seed-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in good light.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.