Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sidalcea 'Brilliant'

A clump-forming perennial to 90cm tall, bearing bright pink, satin-petalled, mallow-like flowers in tall spikes from mid- to late summer

Synonyms
Sidalcea oregana 'Brilliant'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sidalcea can be annuals or perennials, forming a clump of rounded or palmately lobed basal leaves, with erect stems bearing more deeply divided leaves and terminal racemes of 5-petalled mallow-like flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, light, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Plants may require staking in exposed sites

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to rust diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.