Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum incomptum purple-flowered

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pennisetum

Genus description

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.