Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyperus involucratus 'Gracilis'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cyperus

Genus description

Cyperus can be annuals or evergreen, rhizomatous perennials, with linear, grass-like leaves and terminal clusters of small greenish flower-spikes with spreading leaf-like bracts beneath

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.