Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dicentra 'Paramount'

Synonyms
Dicentra formosa 'Paramount'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dicentra

Genus description

Dicentra can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with attractively divided leaves and pendent, heart-shaped flowers, usually in arching panicles or racemes

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.