Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'
  • RHS AGM

tickseed 'Early Sunrise'

'Early Sunrise' is a perennial, usually grown as an annual, with finely-divided foliage and ruffled, semi-double, rich yellow flower-heads, 5cm across, over a long period from late spring to late summer

Other common names
tickseed 'Sunrise'
Synonyms
Coreopsis tinctoria 'Sunrise'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coreopsis can be annuals or perennials, with paired, simple, palmate or pinnately divided leaves and long-stalked, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Propagation

Propagate from seed, sown in situ and in succession from early spring through to early summer to prolong the flowering season

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut old stems back to their bases as they die back at the end of the year

Pests

Slugs and snails can prove troublesome

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.