Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Utricularia longifolia

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Lentibulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Utricularia

Genus description

Utricularia can be aquatic, terrestrial or epiphytic, insectivorous annuals or perennials with linear to kidney-shaped leaves bearing bladders to trap insects, and solitary or racemose, 2-lipped flowers held above water level

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.