Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Gymnocalycium horstii subsp. buenekeri
  • RHS AGM

spider cactus

A spherical cactus with shiny green rounds ribs, five spine areoles sitting flat in a star-shaped way and large cream to pale pink funnel shaped flowers in summer.

Synonyms
Gymnocalycium buenekeri
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Handle with care due to prickly spines. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Gymnocalycium can be spherical or cylindrical cacti, with ribs divided into rounded, spiny tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in a porous potting mix in the ground or a container avoiding waterlogging.

Propagation

Propagate from seed.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, spider mites, scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.