Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucadendron discolor

two-coloured leucadendron

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Leucadendron

Genus description

Leucadendron are small evergreen trees and shrubs grown for their cone-like clusters of flowers surrounded by large, leaf-like, often colourful bracts. Both male and female plants are needed to produce fruiting cones. The stems are clothed in leathery, stalkless leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.