Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Haberlea rhodopensis
  • RHS AGM

Rhodope haberlea

H. rhodopensis is a perennial to 15cm in height, forming a rosette of hairy, dark green, obovate leaves to 8cm in length, with scalloped edges, and with 2-lipped, light violet flowers 2.5cm in width, marked orange on the white throat

Synonyms
Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Purple White Green
Summer Orange Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Haberlea are evergreen perennials, forming a stemless rosette of obovate leaves, with unbels of 2-lipped, shortly funnel-shaped flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Bulgaria, Greece

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained, humus-rich, gritty, acid to neutral soil in full or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet and cold winds. Best grown in vertical rock crevices to avoid the accumulation of water in foliage rosettes. Root disturbance is resented

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root leaf cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.