Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Habranthus robustus
  • RHS AGM

Argentine rain lily

H. robustus is a bulbous perennial with narrow, arching leaves and erect stems to 30cm tall, bearing solitary, funnel-shaped light pink flowers 6cm across in summer

Synonyms
Zephyranthes robusta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts of the plant are mildly toxic if ingested. Sap can cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Habranthus are small, bulbous perennials with linear or narrowly strap-shaped leaves and solitary funnel-shaped flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil to Argentina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost (JI No2) with added grit, in bright, but filtered light. Provide a balanced liquid feed monthly during the growing period. Reduce watering in winter but do not allow to become completely dry

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers at 16-18C as soon as ripe. Bulb propagation by the removal of offsets and potting them up separately, may be done in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

no pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.