Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erodium × variabile 'Roseum'
  • RHS AGM

storksbill 'Roseum'

'Roseum' is a compact spreading perennial to 10cm, with dark grey-green, oval, slightly lobed leaves and deep pink flowers 1.5cm in width, with darker veins

Synonyms
Erodium reichardii 'Roseum'
Erodium chamaedryoides 'Roseum'
see moreGeranium reichardii 'Roseum'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Erodium can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, some evergreen, with lobed or pinnately divided leaves and bowl-shaped, 5-petalled flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in rock garden, alpine house or trough. Deadhead regularly

Propagation

Propagate by basal stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.