Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Haemanthus

blood lily

Other common names
blood flower
shaving brush plant
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Haemanthus

Genus description

Haemanthus are evergreen or deciduous perennial bulbs with strap-shaped or broadly elliptic leaves and small flowers in dense umbels, sometimes with colourful bracts, and followed by fleshy, white or red fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.