Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tilia intonsa

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tilia

Genus description

Tilia are deciduous trees with broadly ovate or heart-shaped leaves and pendulous clusters of fragrant yellow-green flowers, followed by conspicuous winged fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.