Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brachyglottis laxifolia (Buchanan) B. Nord.

Synonyms
Senecio laxifolius Buchanan

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Brachyglottis

Genus description

Brachyglottis can be evergreen shrubs, climbers or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves often white or buff-felted beneath, and clusters of daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.