Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halocarpus bidwillii

New Zealand mountain pine

Other common names
tarwood
mountain pine
Synonyms
Dacrydium bidwillii
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Halocarpus

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.