Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fargesia murielae
  • RHS AGM

umbrella bamboo

An evergreen, clump-forming bamboo with graceful, arching bright green canes, maturing to yellow-green 2.5-3.5m high or more. Bright pea-green leaves lanceolate, to 10cm in length

Synonyms
Sinarundinaria murielae
Arundinaria murielae
see moreFargesia spathacea misapplied
Thamnocalamus spathaceus misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Yellow Green Green
Autumn Yellow Green Green
Winter Yellow Green Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Fargesia are compact, densely clump-forming evergreen bamboos with slender arching canes and several small branches at each node bearing copious narrow leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of sun and wind but best in fertile, moisture retentive soil, in partial shade. Suited to container cultivation. See bamboo cultivation Some bamboos can become invasive – for more information, read our advice on bamboo control

Propagation

Propagate by division or take cuttings of sections of young rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.