Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Haplopappus glutinosus

sticky haplopappus

An evergreen, cushion-forming perennial to a height of 15cm, with small sticky mid-green leaves and yellow daisies in summer, up to 2.5cm across

Synonyms
Haplopappus coronopifolius
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Haplopappus can be annuals, perennials, or sub-shrubs, with simple or lobed leaves and daisy-like yellow ro purple flower-heads in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for a rock garden, scree, wall, raised bed, sink or trough. Thrives in a well-drained position in full sun. Avoid winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or as soon as ripe, or take softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Wall side borders
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required - just trim back any dead flowers or leaves after flowering

Pests

Genearlly pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.