Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Hardenbergia violacea
  • RHS AGM

vine lilac

H. violacea is an evergreen climber with twining stems to 2m and ovate leaves to 12cm in length. Purple, or occasionally pink or white, flowers to 10mm across are borne in pendent racemes from late winter

Other common names
Australian lilac
Australian sarsparilla
see morecoral pea
false sarsparilla
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Purple White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Hardenbergia are evergreen twining perennials with leaves usually composed of 3 ovate leaflets, and profuse racemes or panicles of small, pea-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown outdoors in moist, fertile acidic soil. under glass or in containers grow in a mix of equal parts loam-based potting compost, sharp sand and leaf mould in full light with shade from hot sun. Provide medium to low humidity and when in growth water moderately whilst applying a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep just moist in winter and provide support

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 20°C in spring and soak for 24 hours to aid germination. Take softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 11, after flowering.

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem when grown under glass and slugs can also cause damage

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.