Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Disporum sessile var. yakushimense

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Disporum

Genus description

Disporum are rhizomatous perennials with alternate leaves on sparsely branched stems, and solitary or clustered, nodding bell-shaped flowers in the leaf axils, followed by berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.