Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Acorus gramineus 'Ōgon' (v)

slender sweet flag 'Ogon'

'Ogon' is a compact semi-evergreen or evergreen grass-like perennial forming a clump to 30cm tall, with narrow, bright yellow leaves, lightly striped with yellowish-green

Synonyms
Agrostis gramineus 'Ogon'
Acorus gramineus 'Oborozuki' misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Acoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acorus are deciduous or semi-evergreen, moisture-loving rhizomatous perennials forming tufts of linear or sword-shaped leaves, with insignificant spike-like flowers borne near the tips of central leaf-like stems

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in wet or very moist fertile soils. Can be planted in baskets in shallow water. It also makes a useful aquarium plant but is short-lived where water temperatures exceed 22°C for long periods. Divide every few years to prevent congestion

Propagation

Propagate by rhizome division at the beginning of the growing season. Pot up and plant out only when fully established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Tidy old or damaged foliage in early spring if necessary

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.