Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hedychium densiflorum 'Stephen'

A rhizomatus perennial with large, glossy, mid-green lance shaped leaves. In late summer large racemes of yellow/orange fragrant flowers with deeper orange stamens are produced.

Synonyms
Hedychium 'Stephen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors grow sheltered from cold winds, in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or partial shade. Mulch in winter with garden compost or leaf mould to protect the rhizomes from frost. Indoors grow in a loam based compost such as John Innes No 3, in bright, indirect light.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back the old flower spikes after flowering, and cut the foliage down in the autumn.

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.