Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Clarkia amoena

satin flower [4]

An upright annual to 75cm, with lance-shaped leaves and leafy racemes of lilac or pink, sometimes white-centred, single or double flowers in summer

Other common names
farewell to Spring
godetia
Synonyms
Clarkia grandiflora
Godetia grandiflora
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Clarkia are slender annuals with simple leaves and showy funnel-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers in lax racemes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Coastal N California

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; avoid hot humid conditions. The photo shows Little Frills mixture

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Susceptible to foot rot and stem rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.