Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent'
  • RHS AGM

purple moor-grass 'Transparent'

A deciduous grass forming neat clumps of arching, straplike green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Tall feathery spikelets of fine, silvery purple flowers are held high above the foliage in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Milium 'Transparent'
Molinia 'Transparent'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Molinia are deciduous perennial grasses, tufted in habit, with flat, linear leaves and erect stems bearing open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil but prefers acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.